My boys love being read to. They've always love books, but they can be particular about their books. They have enjoyed quite a few over their 7 and 5 years of life. Here is a top ten list of favorites.
1. Winnie The Pooh by A. A. Milne
2. Thomas and Friends by Rev. W. Awdry
3. The Story House Vivian French
4. Curious George by H. A. Rey
5. Owl at Home and all the others by Arnold Nobel (Mouse Tales and Mouse Soup).
6. Cordoroy by Don Freeman
7. Dr. Zeuss' books: The Cat in the Hat, Green Eggs and Ham, Are You My Mother.
8. Dogger by Shirley Hughes
9. Bread and Jam for Frances by Russell Hoban
10. Blue's Clues by Angela C. Santomero
If you want more you can check the Literature Corner page of the blog.
Make sure to check Oh Amanda Top Ten blog hop.
Comments
Blessings,
Dawn